Accident Cessna 172N N4599D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296495

Date:Thursday 24 October 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Century Air
Registration: N4599D
MSN: 17272311
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8980 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Destination airport:Morristown Municipal Airport, NJ (MMU/KMMU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During her second attempt at a solo touch-and-go, after touchdown, the student added power for takeoff. The airplane veered to the right, and departed the right side of the runway. It then traveled over grass, an intersecting runway, and struck trees. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the student pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA014