Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2838T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296497

Date:Wednesday 23 October 2002
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:East Wing Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2838T
MSN: 28-7225247
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2797 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Palmas, Puerto Rico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Humacao, PR (X63)
Destination airport:Las Palmas, PR (X64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a 30 minute flight from Humacao, Puerto Rico, the pilot's first attempt to land on runway 10 at Patillas Airport, Las Palmas, resulted in a go-around because the approach path was too high. During the go-around, at between 400 and 500 feet agl, the engine lost partial power, and the pilot elected to execute a quick course reversal and land on runway 28. The emergency approach and landing were fast and long, necessitating another go-around with whatever power was available. The pilot managed to over-fly the airport perimeter fence, but collided with the terrain on the other side of the fence, sustaining substantial damage to the aircraft. Postcrash examination of the aircraft revealed the fuel selector was selected to the right fuel tank, which was found empty. The pilot stated he had not switched tanks since takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to switch fuel tanks resulting in a partial loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during a go-around. Additionally, the pilot's failure to monitor airspeed and proper touchdown point during the emergency landing resulted in another go-around attempt with partial power and inadequate airspeed that caused a collision with a field off the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA03LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA03LA006