Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4332W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296502

Date:Monday 21 October 2002
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Falcon Executive Aviation
Registration: N4332W
MSN: 28-8416036
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:11754 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queen Creek, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a tree during a forced landing at an abandoned airstrip. A certified flight instructor and a student were performing a practice engine failure maneuver at an abandoned airstrip with a 1,500-foot-long by 50-foot-wide landing area. About 500 feet above ground level, the instructor terminated the maneuver and told the student to make a go-around and abort the simulated maneuver. The student manipulated the throttle control to the full power position, but left the carburetor heat control in the "on" position. The instructor said the engine did not respond to throttle input. The instructor assumed the controls and maneuvered to complete the landing on the abandoned airstrip below but inadvertently overshot the intended landing surface. While maneuvering the airplane back to the airstrip, the airplane's left wing collided with a tree. Post accident examination of the airframe systems, the engine, and a test run of the engine found no anomalies or failures that would have precluded the engine from operating normally.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA015