Accident Cessna 150M N7XC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296503

Date:Monday 21 October 2002
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Robert Derrell Penrod
Registration: N7XC
MSN: 1507899
Total airframe hrs:5635 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kincaid, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kincaid, IL (KPVT)
Destination airport:Kincaid, IL (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted an aerobatic maneuver and impacted the terrain. The pilot said he was on a "recreational flight" near his residence when the accident occurred. The pilot stated the airplane stalled when he was making a "maneuvering turn." The pilot reported the airplane was "to near ground to effect recovery." Several witnesses to the accident described the airplane performing an aerobatic maneuver when the accident occurred. Several witnesses reported the pilot's breath smelled of alcohol and he was acting "confused" after the accident. Two witnesses said the pilot was "intoxicated." The pilot was transported to a hospital and samples were collected for toxicology testing. A blood alcohol test, performed approximately two hours after the accident, tested positive for ethanol. The blood alcohol level was reported as 0.270%.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the terrain during the aerobatic maneuver. A factor to the accident was the pilot being impaired by alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA010