Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210C N9788X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296504

Date:Monday 21 October 2002
Time:09:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Mcintire Law Corp
Registration: N9788X
MSN: 21058088
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5135 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instrument approach the engine quit, and the pilot attempted a forced landing in hilly terrain and poor visibility. According to flight planning information recovered from inside the airplane, it had departed with full fuel (63.5 useable gallons). The airplane had been airborne for about 3:17 hours at the time of the accident. Prior to disassembly of the airplane for recovery, the recovery agent drained the fuel tanks. The left tank had about 13 gallons of blue liquid with the odor of aviation gasoline, and the right tank was empty. The manufacturer ran the engine in a test cell. It performed normally without any hesitation or interruptions in power from idle to full throttle.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to position the fuel selector to the tank containing fuel resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA014