Accident Cessna 152 N47147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296506

Date:Sunday 20 October 2002
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Manuel Encarnacion
Registration: N47147
MSN: 15283179
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3553 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly Airport, MA (BVY/KBVY)
Destination airport:Lawrence Airport, MA (LWM/KLWM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and observed water in the fuel system. The pilot drained the fuel system and allowed the engine to operate for "well over 15 minutes," prior to takeoff. The airplane departed uneventfully; however, later in the flight, while maneuvering, it experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and performed a forced landing to a marsh area. Examination of the airplane and engine, which included draining fuel samples from both wing fuel tanks, the gascolator and the carburetor, revealed significant amounts of water contamination throughout the airplane's fuel system. The undersides of both the right and left wing fuel caps exhibited evidence of corrosion. The right wing fuel cap seal was severely worn and cracked. The airplane was parked outside for over a week and a check of weather observations reported for the area during the two week period prior to the accident, revealed several observations which included precipitation. The airplane had been operated for about 15 hours since it's most recent annual inspection, which was performed about 2 months prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. Factors in this accident were the corroded fuel tanks caps, and an inadequate annual inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA010