Accident Carriere RW-152 Scorpion II N838MC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296509

Date:Saturday 19 October 2002
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Carriere RW-152 Scorpion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N838MC
MSN: RW-2827
Total airframe hrs:190 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW-152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opelousas, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Opelousas, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A homebuilt helicopter was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while landing. The purpose of the flight was to conduct a maintenance test flight to verify the balance and tracking of the main rotor system after lead/lag adjustments were made. The student pilot stated that upon return from the successful flight, he lost control of the aircraft after encountering a gust of wind. The helicopter spun approximately 20 times to the right, and the rotor blades contacted the ground. The pilot stated that the wind direction was 180 degrees and the wind speed was 35 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind resulting in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA018