Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N33170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296513

Date:Friday 18 October 2002
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33170
MSN: 28-7505129
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-19869-36A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot estimated there was 32 to 33 gallons of fuel on board (the fuel level was just below the tabs in the tank, which indicate approximately 17 gallons in each tank) when he took off. Approximately 2 hours, 15 minutes later, the engine began "running rough." The pilot declared an emergency and was cleared to land at the international airport. The engine then lost all power and the propeller began windmilling. At best glide speed, the pilot was unable to glide to the airport and made a forced landing on a cloverleaf of an interstate highway. During the landing the airplane struck a corrugated metal drainage culvert, collapsing the nose and right main landing gear. The salvage company that retrieved the airplane drained slightly more than 1 quart of fuel from both fuel tanks and the fuel strainer. No fuel stains were noted on the wings or underneath of the fuselage.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate preflight planning. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to continue the flight without stopping for fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2003 N33170 0 Nampa, Idaho sub
Fuel exhaustion