Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N2718G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296514

Date:Friday 18 October 2002
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Hartwood Aviation
Registration: N2718G
MSN: 52018
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5375 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartwood, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Somerville, VA (8W8)
Destination airport:(8W8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approximately 1 hour into flight, the engine lost all power, and the pilot attempted a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane struck a tree located at the approach end of the field. The pilot initially reported that he departed with 2 inches of fuel in each tank, with the intention of flying 1 hour. The pilot subsequently stated that he had departed with 23 gallons of fuel. Examination of the airplane revealed that there was no fuel in either fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA009