Accident Schweizer 269C N61416,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296515

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:17:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy Of Aeronautics
Registration: N61416
MSN: 0006
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming HO-360-C-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Hayward Executive Airport, CA (HWD/KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard and rolled over while practicing 180-degree autorotations. The student entered the autorotation and applied excessive collective during the turn. The rpm decreased and the student lowered the nose of the helicopter in order to increase airspeed; consequently, the helicopter was in a low rpm and high airspeed condition as it approached the landing area. The student rolled on the throttle but the descent continued. The CFI then took control of the helicopter but ground impact occurred before he could arrest the descent.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA010