Accident Cessna 172 N903WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296516

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:15:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Services Inc.,
Registration: N903WA
MSN: 172-61334
Total airframe hrs:7373 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI), who was flying the airplane, and the student pilot were conducting touch-and-go landings to runway 27. They had completed three touch-and-go procedures and were on the fourth takeoff when an updraft lifted the airplane off the runway. The student pilot reported that the airplane ballooned into the air and came down "hard" on to the runway. The airplane also collided with a runway light and the right wing tip was also damaged. The CFI did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. The nearest weather reporting facility, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, reported prevailing winds from 050 degrees at 14 knots at the time of the accident. The CFI obtained weather information from Opa Locka Automatic Terminal Information System (ATIS)

Probable Cause: The pilot' inadequate evaluation of weather information, and the selection of the wrong runway that resulted in an attempted takeoff with a tailwind and the subsequent loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL03LA005