Accident Cessna 172 N46459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296517

Date:Thursday 17 October 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jerry Sherwood
Registration: N46459
MSN: 17257282
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neenah, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Neenah, WI (C79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the right wing impacted a metal fuel tank guardrail during taxi for takeoff. The pilot reported that while he was taxiing from his hangar, the airplane's right wing hit a post next to the fuel depot. He reported that the late afternoon sun was a factor.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the post. Factors included the post and the sun glare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 2016 N46459 0 Neenah, Wisconsin sub