Accident Mooney M20J N8084D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296523

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8084D
MSN: 24-0894
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose Regional Airport, CO (MTJ/KMTJ)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that when he put the landing gear down, everything "sounded and felt normal," but he had an unsafe gear indication. He made a pass over the airport, and tower personnel indicated that all three landing gear appeared to be down and locked. The pilot requested that a Mooney mechanic also confirm the position of the gear. After working with a mechanic to manually lock the gear into place, the mechanic stated that the gear did appear to be down and locked, and that most often the problem was with the indicator rather than the gear itself. Although the unsafe light was still illuminated, the pilot decided to land. During the landing roll, the gear collapsed and the airplane exited the south side of runway 28 into the dirt. According to the pilot's accident report, the reason for the collapse of the landing gear had not been determined.

Probable Cause: the complete collapse of the landing gear, during landing roll, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA007