Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5675V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296524

Date:Monday 14 October 2002
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc.
Registration: N5675V
MSN: 28-7790493
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6871 hours
Engine model:LOM O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD (W00)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the pilot observed smoke in the cockpit, and diverted to an airport. During the diversion, due to the smoke in the cockpit, the pilot suffered a burning sensation in his eyes and nose, a headache, and dizziness. Subsequently, the airplane touched down fast, about 800-900 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,501-foot long runway, overran the runway, and struck a fence. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the plastic housing and associated wiring on the battery box solenoid relay had melted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and distance as a result of physical impairment due to smoke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC03LA005