Accident Piper PA-28-151 N75164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296528

Date:Sunday 13 October 2002
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Cal Coast Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N75164
MSN: 28-7615263
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with an airport sign while taxiing from the runway to parking. The student pilot landed and received an air traffic control instruction to taxi to parking via a specified route. The student departed the runway while attempting to follow the instruction and taxied into a runway remaining distance sign, which she had failed to observe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance due to her inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA007