Accident Cessna 310L N2209F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296531

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310L
Owner/operator:Lyle Scott Brooksby
Registration: N2209F
MSN: 310L0009
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-470V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pilot's approach for landing he became distracted looking for traffic, failed to complete the airplane's landing checklist, and slid to a stop on the runway with retracted landing gear. The pilot indicated that because he had been slightly low on the final approach course, he had maintained engine power. The pilot did not notice that the airplane's green landing gear down lights were not illuminated. No mechanical malfunctions were experienced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the landing checklist due to his diverted attention, which resulted in a wheels-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA006