Accident Cessna 177RG N7510V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296532

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:David Campbell
Registration: N7510V
MSN: 177RG0808
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Vienna, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tremont City, OH (I54)
Destination airport:London-Madison County Airport, OH (KUYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a night flight, while in cruise, there was a burning odor, which momentarily intensified, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a "dark spot" which turned out to be a soybean field. Examination of the engine revealed that the single drive, dual magneto had separated from its attachment point on the engine, and was lying in the engine cowling. The magneto attachment hardware was also located in the engine cowling, and examination of the lock washer revealed no signs of being torqued. In addition, the studs that were used to attach the magneto to the engine accessory housing were not damaged. The magneto had been removed and reinstalled during a replacement of the engine crankcase, which occurred approximately 60 hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The improper installation of the single drive, dual magneto, which resulted in its separation from the engine and a subsequent total loss of engine power. Factors included the crops in the forced landing field, and the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA006