Accident Rutan VariEze N24BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296534

Date:Saturday 12 October 2002
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24BG
MSN: 1140
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shine, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Destination airport:Port Townsend, WA (0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was reported that the pilot was flying with a group of other aircraft when he radioed that he was having engine problems. During the forced landing on a rural residential road, the pilot took evasive action to avoid a collision with a vehicle that pulled out onto the road. The aircraft subsequently collided with objects near the road and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A post-accident engine inspection and engine run revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise. Trees and objects near the roadway were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA03LA002