Accident Davis Early Bird Jenny N1918N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296537

Date:Friday 11 October 2002
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Davis Early Bird Jenny
Owner/operator:Christopher Antoine Davis
Registration: N1918N
MSN: CADEBJ001
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Moto Guzzi V800T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsburg, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Scottsburg, IN (3R8)
Destination airport:(3R8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on crosswind leg the aircraft stalled, entered a spin, and subsequently impacted a lake. The accident flight was the first flight since being certified as an experimental homebuilt. The pilot reported he departed to the north and climbed through 200 feet above ground level (agl) prior to turning crosswind. The pilot stated that during the turn he "noticed the controls getting mushy. Another glance at the airspeed indicator now showed 30 mph! I instantly pushed the stick forward and applied right aileron to level the wings. Simultaneously the left wing dropped and the nose yawed left. The aircraft continued a little more than 360[degrees] left turn before the application of right rudder and increasing speed stopped it. I had just [enough] time to raise the nose from [approximately] 60[degrees] nose down to a 15-20[degree] nose low attitude before I impacted the water slightly left wing low."

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining aircraft control. Factors to the accident included the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA009