Accident Cessna 172L N7616G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296538

Date:Friday 11 October 2002
Time:08:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Check Six Aviation Inc.
Registration: N7616G
MSN: 172-59316
Total airframe hrs:4208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Antonio-Stinson Municipal Airport, TX (SSF/KSSF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane and impacted a runway sign. The student pilot had completed several takeoffs and landings without incident. Due to a change in wind direction, the active runway changed from runway 14 to runway 09. On her first takeoff from runway 09, the airplane veered to the left of centerline, and the pilot did not correct for the left drift. The airplane departed the side of the runway and its left main gear collided with a runway sign, partially separating the left main landing gear. After completing a traffic pattern for a full stop landing, the airplane abruptly veered to the left after the damaged left main gear contacted the runway. The airplane departed the runway, crossed a taxiway , and collided with another taxiway sign, and came to rest in the upright position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind resulting in a loss of directional control. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA017