Accident Piper PA-22 N7027D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296539

Date:Thursday 10 October 2002
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7027D
MSN: 22-4921
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4141 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Destination airport:Wasilla , AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, seated in the right seat, was providing flight instruction/recurrent training to the private pilot, seated in the left seat, in a wheel-equipped airplane converted to a tailwheel configuration. The private pilot had accomplished two successful stop-and-go landings prior to the accident landing. On the third landing, during landing roll on a dry paved runway, the private pilot allowed the airplane to veer slightly to the left of the runway's centerline. The flight instructor attempted to realign the airplane by applying a slight amount of right rudder, the private pilot simultaneously applied heavy braking, and both wheels locked. The airplane subsequently nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The flight instructor noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot-rated dual student, and the dual student's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the nose over of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC03LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC03LA002