Accident Cessna 152 N520SU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296540

Date:Thursday 10 October 2002
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Oklahoma State University Flight Center (tulsa)
Registration: N520SU
MSN: 15285383
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8262 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing a short field approach, the pilot stated that he was trying to "hit the numbers" but was not lined up correctly. After the airplane touched down hard and bounced, the pilot added power and brought the nose up to an excessively nose high attitude. The airplane subsequently stalled and impacted the runway to the left of centerline in a nose low, left wing down attitude.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to maintain airspeed. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to align with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA009