Accident Madewell EAA-Biplane-P N21WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296541

Date:Wednesday 9 October 2002
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Madewell EAA-Biplane-P
Owner/operator:Christopher Erickson
Registration: N21WL
MSN: 002JM
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forest Lake , MN (25D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a swamp after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported he had been practicing power on and power off stalls north of the airport prior to returning to the airport. He over flew the airport about 1,575 feet agl to check for two aircraft that were in the traffic pattern. When he was southwest of the approach end of runway 13, he lost power to the engine and immediately turned right to land on runway 13. The pilot reported that he could not make the runway and executed a forced landing to a swamp. An inspection of the airframe and engine revealed no pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A related factor was the swampy terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA007