Accident Taylorcraft 15A N6652N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296549

Date:Monday 7 October 2002
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Taylorcraft 15A
Owner/operator:James Edward Murphy
Registration: N6652N
MSN: 5-14019
Total airframe hrs:1075 hours
Engine model:Continental C145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SOMERSET, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Somerset, PA (2G9)
Destination airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the commercial pilot/owner had traveled to Maryland to inspect and pick-up the newly purchased airplane, and fly it back to Michigan. The commercial pilot was not current in the airplane and asked the flight instructor to accompany him and provide flight instruction while en route. As part of the pre-sale agreement, the seller hired a certificated airframe and power plant mechanic to perform an airworthiness inspection of the airplane, which included a compression check and fabric test. The mechanic endorsed the airplane's logbook for Day-VFR flight only. The day before the accident, the flight instructor flew the airplane, and afterwards, queried the seller about its slow climb rate. The seller told the flight instructor that the airplane, "was not a great performer", and a normal climb airspeed was between 60-70 miles per hour (mph), and between 95-100 mph during cruise flight. The flight instructor and pilot departed, and flew to their first intended fueling stop. During the flight, the indicated cruise airspeed was lower than expected. After landing, the airplane was filled with fuel, and prepared for the next leg of the flight. After take-off, the airplane would not climb, and only got to about 200 feet agl before it started to descend. The flight instructor took the control of the airplane and turned it to the left and right to avoid obstacles; however, the airplane struck 40-foot power lines and fell to the ground. Examination of the engine revealed low compression on the #3 cylinder, and no compression on the #5 cylinder. The air filter was found clogged with debris, and when the throttle was placed in the full forward position, the carburetor butterfly valve only opened about 1/3 of the way.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's failure to discover several mechanical deficiencies during a pre-buy inspection, which either independently or collectively resulted in a subsequent engine failure. A factor was the power lines in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD03LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD03LA002