Accident Kline KSE5A N589D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296550

Date:Monday 7 October 2002
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Kline KSE5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N589D
MSN: F8005
Total airframe hrs:2561 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sedona Airport, AZ (SDX/KSEZ)
Destination airport:Rimrock, AZ (KE76)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff, the pilot applied full power about 150 feet down the runway. The amateur-built airplane veered left and proceeded off the runway. The pilot stated that as the airplane veered off the runway, he applied brakes and felt the left wheel lock. The pilot reduced the power, but the airplane continued for about 100 feet until it encountered a ditch. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. Winds at the time of the accident were from 250 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The pilot/builder attributed the accident to his improper installation of a motorcycle wheel, which resulted in the airplane's left wheel locking after he applied the brakes.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions resulting in a loss of directional control during the takeoff roll. A contributing factor was the pilot's incorrect installation of the left wheel, which resulted in a locked left wheel when the brakes were applied.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX03LA002