Accident Cessna 172P N65312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296552

Date:Sunday 6 October 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aspen Flying Club
Registration: N65312
MSN: 17275728
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:8831 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was unfamiliar with the airport and asked ground control for directions to transient parking. She was directed to an area southeast of the control tower, but the ramp was full. The pilot said her husband was talking and directing her. She asked him to be quiet but he kept talking. During the "spirited discussion," the pilot lost focus and concentration, and misjudged her relative position to a steel light post near a building. The pilot also said the sun was in her eyes. The airplane's left wing struck a pole, damaging the leading edge just outboard of the lift strut, and crushing the aft spar.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudging the clearance between the airplane and a fixed object during taxi. Contributing factors were the pilot's attention being diverted and sunglare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN03LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN03LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 April 2000 N65312 Private 0 FORT COLLINS, Colorado sub