Accident Cessna 172L N713SX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296554

Date:Saturday 5 October 2002
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N713SX
MSN: 17259375
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fish Lake, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Alexander, MN
Destination airport:Peirz, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land when the airplane's left float contacted the water followed by the right wing. The pilot reported that he was approaching the landing area at an altitude of about 20 feet above water prior to initiating the turn. He described the lake conditions as being glassy at the south end of the lake with light ripples near the landing area.

Probable Cause: The altitude/clearance not maintained while maneuvering on short final for landing on the lake. The glassy water was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI03LA005