Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9623C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296560

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2002
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of Oklahoma
Registration: N9623C
MSN: 28-7816505
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4869 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norman-University of Oklahoma Westheimer Airport, OK (KOUN)
Destination airport:Norman, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 11-hour student pilot reported that this was his first supervised solo, and that the first two touch-and-go landing were "normal." On his third approach to a full-stop landing to runway 17, airspeed was approximately 62 knots and the visual approach slope indicator indicated the airplane was too low. The pilot increased power to get back on his approach path, but passing the numbers for runway 17 he noticed he was about 20 feet high and the nose of the airplane seemed a little high. After the pilot lowered the nose the airplane touched down hard and began skidding to the left. The pilot attempted to regain control of the airplane, but overcorrected by intermittently applying brakes. The airplane traveled off the runway at approximately a 90 degree angle, coming to rest in an upright position in a culvert.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the inadequate flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW03LA002