Accident Mooney M20J N4232H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296566

Date:Monday 30 September 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4232H
MSN: 24-0671
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3971 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise flight, the aircraft began to lose oil pressure, and the propeller rpm stopped responding to the position of the propeller governor control lever. Eventually the engine oil pressure dropped to zero, and the pilot elected to attempt a forced landing on a country road. Although the touchdown was successful, during the landing roll, the aircraft's wings collided with mailboxes mounted on steel poles situated immediately adjacent to the side of the road. It was later determined that both compression rings on the number four piston had failed (fractured), and that a portion of the piston outer wall near the piston dome had eroded away allowing loss of a majority of the engine's oil through the engine exhaust system.

Probable Cause: Failure (fracture) of the two number four piston compression rings, leading to the erosion of a section of the piston sidewall, resulting in the exhaustion of the engine's oil supply during cruise flight, followed by a forced landing on a country road. Factors include mail boxes mounted on metal poles immediately adjacent to the side of the road.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA187