Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9714W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296567

Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:West Central Airways Inc
Registration: N9714W
MSN: 28-23190
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moorhead, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hawley, MN (04Y)
Destination airport:Moorhead Municipal Airport, MN (KJKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructional flight sustained substantial damage during a forced landing approximately 20 feet short of the intended landing runway. The certified flight instructor (CFI) noted twice for the need to switch fuel tanks before the accident. During the final approach segment of the flight, the airplane was configured with an idle power setting and 10 degrees of flaps. While on final approach, the throttle was advanced from its idle setting no engine power was noted. Examination of the fuel system revealed the left fuel tank was empty. The right fuel tank contained usable fuel. The airplane was not equipped with shoulder harnesses due its certification basis. The CFI received minor facial injuries, and the student pilot received serious facial injuries. A supplemental type certificate was available for the installation of shoulder harnesses on the accident make and model airplane.

Probable Cause: The inadequate fuel management by the certified flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA299

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2001 N9714W West Central Airways, Inc. 0 Detroit Lakes, MN sub
24 August 2006 N9714W Private 1 Kulm, ND w/o