Accident Piper PA-18 N723C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296569

Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N723C
MSN: 18-1150
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EKWOK, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ekwok Airport, AK (KEK)
Destination airport:NAKNEK, AK (5NK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was conducting a personal cross-country flight. During cruise about 700 feet agl, the airplane suddenly developed a severe vibration. He reduced engine power to idle, and then shutdown the engine. He said he landed on tundra-covered terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed down and received damage to the air intake housing. After the emergency landing, the pilot discovered that about 10 inches of one propeller blade had separated from the rest of the blade. He described the separation as a straight chordwise fracture.

Probable Cause: A partial separation of one propeller blade during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA127