Accident Piper PA-28-161 N132ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296574

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N132ND
MSN: 2841222
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:10510 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The flight instructor told his student to make his landing on the second centerline stripe of the runway. After turning final, the student established a stabilized approach at the correct airspeed, but with a glideslope that would take him past the desired second stripe touchdown point. Because runway length was not a critical factor, the instructor decided to let the student continue on the higher than desired glideslope so that he would learn that it would take him past the desired point of touchdown. Reportedly, when the aircraft was still about 20 feet above the runway surface, the student reduced the power to idle and started to flare prematurely, and the aircraft ultimately leveled off about 10 feet above the runway. The instructor then advised the student that they were too high, and that if they landed from that height "...it would be rough." The student therefore added power (about one-quarter throttle) and lowered the nose in order to descend to a point closer to the runway. Soon after starting to make this adjustment, the student flared a second time, and the aircraft fell to the runway surface from an altitude that was still too high. As the aircraft began to fall toward the runway, the instructor reached for the throttle in order to initiate a go-around, but just as he made contact with it, the aircraft impacted the runway with sufficient force to result in substantial damage. At that point, the instructor took control of the aircraft, completed the landing sequence, and then taxied to an area where the aircraft could be checked for damage. According to the instructor, there was no indication of any problem with the engine or flight control system that would have contributed to the accident, and the FAA Inspector who looked at the aircraft did not find evidence of any such anomaly.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delay of the remedial action necessary to correct for the student pilot's error during the landing flare. Factors include the student pilot's misjudgment of the aircraft's height above the runway when he initiated the flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA186

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2011 N132ND Plane Nonsense; opb East Coast Aero Club 0 Far Rockaway Beach, Queens, NY min