Accident Piper/cub Crafters PA-18 N380CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296575

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper/cub Crafters PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N380CC
MSN: 9934CC
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gannett, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Picabo, ID
Destination airport:Gannett, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that he was landing in an open pasture near his home. He reported that he landed long in an effort to clear a series of power lines located on the approach path to the landing area. He reported that during the landing rollout, shortly before reaching the end of the intended landing area, he applied wheel brakes and the airplane nosed over onto its back. The pilot reported that he hadn't experienced any mechanical difficulties or malfunctions with the airplane that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA183