Accident Jonas Nieuport N678DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296576

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Jonas Nieuport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N678DJ
MSN: 735
Total airframe hrs:17 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 2180cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creve Coeur, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creve Coeur, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main landing gear collapsed during an off airport precautionary landing. The pilot reported that during the flight, the engine cylinder head temperature began to rise and the engine began to lose power. He reported that he did not have enough altitude to return to the airport so he elected to make a precautionary landing in a dirt field. The left main gear dug into the soft dirt during the landing and it collapsed. The airplane came to rest on its left wing and nose. The pilot reported that after the accident, he determined that the carburetor jets were not the proper size for the engine. He reported that this resulted in a lean mixture and the engine running hot.

Probable Cause: The installation of improper carburetor jets resulting in an improper fuel mixture and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA297