Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 182 N6412A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296578

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Ddh Leasing
Registration: N6412A
MSN: 33212
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lucerne Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BOULDER CITY, NV (61B)
Destination airport:Apple Valley Airport, CA (APV/KAPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power in-flight and collided with a tree during a forced landing. The pilot said that prior to departure he verified that the airplane had 35 gallons of fuel onboard. While approaching his planned destination, about 6,500 feet above ground level, the engine began to sputter. He verified that the fuel selector was in the "both" position, pulled the carburetor heat to the on position, and the engine smoothed out. About 10 to 15 second later, the engine began to surge, and then quit. Unable to restart the engine, the pilot opted to land in a field, next to a busy highway. After touching down, the airplane overran the field and continued across a dirt road. The left wing collided with a dead tree and the airplane impacted an embankment. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noted that there was a direct tailwind. He estimated the wind was about 25 to 30 knots, with gusts up to 40 knots. A representative of the company that recovered the wreckage after the accident stated that fuel tanks and lines were intact, and they drained about 3 gallons of fuel in the left tank and about 4 gallons of fuel in the right tank.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA298