Accident Cessna 182G Skylane N2443R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296579

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive In Paradise
Registration: N2443R
MSN: 18255543
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PARADISE, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PARADISE, CA (Q88)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a hard landing collapsing the nose gear and damaging the firewall. The pilot took off and turned to downwind for landing. He reported that he flew an uneventful and normal approach. He said that he touched down on the main landing gear, but the nose gear folded under the airplane as it touched down. An examination of the runway by the Federal Aviation Administration accident coordinator revealed a skid mark on the runway at the touchdown point. He also observed gouges on the runway surface and chunks of displaced runway material. The nose wheel deformed and buckled inboard along one quadrant. The nose gear fork fractured in several places; these fracture surfaces were irregular and rough in appearance. The fork split along its lateral axis, and the aft half of the fork also split parallel to the longitudinal axis. The aft half of the nose gear collar and a section of the aft fork fractured and separated. The fork fracture surface angled about 45 degrees to the surface, and had an uneven and grainy surface. The firewall sustained upward crush damage, and was buckled. The bottom and sides of the fuselage were buckled aft of the main landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA301