Accident Cessna 172R N3510A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296582

Date:Thursday 26 September 2002
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Waukegan Wings LLC
Registration: N3510A
MSN: 17281042
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:855 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN)
Destination airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with corn and the terrain during a simulated forced landing. The CFI reported they were at 4,500 feet mean sea level when a simulated loss of engine power was initiated. He reported that the best glide speed was established and they proceeded to a field that was selected. The CFI reported that at an altitude of about 50 feet above the ground, he instructed the student to go around. He stated that the student hesitated in adding the power, and when he did hear the power increase it did not sound like full power. He continued to state, "I proceeded to say full power and tried to put my hand on the throttle but his hand was still there. I pushed his hand in and then went immediately to reduce the flaps to 20 degrees." He stated he also increased the pitch attitude of the airplane, but by that time they were 10 to 15 feet above the ground. The CFI reported that before a positive rate of climb could be established, the landing gear contacted the corn and the airplane was pulled into the field. The student pilot reported that he hesitated when he was instructed to add full power. Title 14 CFR Part 91.119 - Minimum Safe Altitudes: General states, in part,: Except when necessary for takeoff and landing, no person may operate an aircraft below the following altitudes: (a) Anywhere. An altitude allowing, if a power unit fails, an emergency landing without undue hazard to persons or property on the surface and (c) Over other than congested areas. An altitude of 500 feet above the surface, except over open water or sparsely populated areas. In those cases, the aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.

Probable Cause: The CFI's poor inflight planning/decision to allow the airplane to get to too low of an altitude to assure a safe recovery from the simulated forced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the student pilot's delay initiating the go around and the corn crop which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA295