Accident Cessna R172K N736PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296583

Date:Thursday 26 September 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Nimbus Corporation
Registration: N736PJ
MSN: R1722678
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1851 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-K1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shaw Island, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Shaw Island, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot, who operates in and out of the private airstrip on a regular basis, tried to get the aircraft on the ground before reaching a point where there is an opening in the trees, in order not to be effected by the crosswinds that were blowing. Because his approach was inadvertently higher than he had planned, the aircraft was still in the air when it reached the opening, and a very strong crosswind gust hit the aircraft from the left. Upon encountering the gust, the aircraft's left wing rose upward and the aircraft started to drift off to the right side of the runway. Although the pilot attempted to realign the aircraft with the runway, he was unable to do so before a second gust lifted the wing even higher. As he was trying to compensate for the effects of the wind gusts, the aircraft drifted further to the right and impacted coniferous trees growing just off the right side of the airstrip.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately compensate for ambient wind conditions. Factors include the pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude, gusting crosswinds, and trees growing near the edge of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA181