Accident Cessna 172RG N6525R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296584

Date:Thursday 26 September 2002
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service
Registration: N6525R
MSN: 172RG0194
Total airframe hrs:4718 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after completing commercial maneuvers for a commercial check ride, the flight returned to the airport for touch-and-go landings. While in the pattern, the landing gear was extended, however, the right main landing gear did not fully extend. Several attempts were made to extend the right main with no success. The aircraft was eventually landed with the left main and nose gear extended. When the aircraft settled on the right side, the aircraft skidded off the runway. Post crash inspection of the right main landing gear found that the main landing gear actuator was broken. Examination of the actuator determined that the component fractured in two locations. The fracture surfaces indicated the presence of closely spaced fatigue striations on the fracture surfaces that were located at the housing roller. The fracture surfaces that were located at the forward attaching bolt were indicative of overload.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear actuator during landing as a result of fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA182