Accident Hughes 269A N1040S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296590

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Iowa Western Community College
Registration: N1040S
MSN: 56-0534
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:10383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Destination airport:Council Bluffs Municipal Airport, IA (CBF/KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard despite cyclic being applied during an instructional flight in which a certified flight instructor (CFI) and a dual student, seeking a CFI certificate, were performing autorotations. Inspection of the wreckage revealed a fractured cyclic/mixture support attachment bracket. A major portion of the fracture surface contained a very dark discoloration. The discoloration was heavier on the forward side of the fracture, and there were portions of the fracture without discoloration on the aft side of the fracture. Prolonged ultrasonic cleaning in an acetone failed to remove significant amount of this discoloration. The discoloration covered more than 85 percent of the fracture surface. Examination of the fracture surface with a scanning electron microscope after cleaning revealed that the discolored areas had a rounded globular appearance, typical of casting porosity. Features typical of overstress separation were noted in areas without discoloration. The broken arm also contained a secondary crack that extended aft from near the forward edge.

Probable Cause: The premature fracture of the cyclic/mixture bracket resulting in the inability to conduct a landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA293

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1997 N1040S Iowa Western Comm College 0 Council Bluffs, IA sub