Accident Cessna 152 N46656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296593

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2002
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Middle Tennessee State University
Registration: N46656
MSN: 15283086
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:10848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235--L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring City, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Knoxville-McGhee Tyson Airport, TN (TYS/KTYS)
Destination airport:Murfreesboro Municipal Airport, TN (KMBT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at 2500 feet, the certified flight instructor turned the fuel selector to the off position to simulate a loss of engine power. The certified flight instructor's attempts to restore engine power failed, and he elected to ditch the airplane in a lake. Upon contact with the water, the airplane flipped violently and sank in 40 to 60 feet of water. The airplane was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to follow standard training procedures that resulted in the loss of engine power during a simulated loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA176