Accident Cessna 172H N2469L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296597

Date:Sunday 22 September 2002
Time:05:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2469L
MSN: 17255669
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weed, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weed, CA (O46)
Destination airport:Fall River Mill, CA (O89)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a hand propping engine start operation, the engine started and the airplane jumped its chalks. The throttle was full open. Thereafter, the pilot fell to the ground and the runaway airplane flew several hundred yards until crashing into the ground and nosing over. The pilot had not tied down his airplane and believed that the engine's throttle had been positioned near idle.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow adequate hand propping engine starting procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA293