Accident Cessna 172S N784SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296598

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Tulip City Aviation
Registration: N784SA
MSN: 17258780
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:501 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boyne Falls, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland-Tulip City Airport, MI (KBIV)
Destination airport:Boyne Mountain Airport, MI (KBFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot reported he landed on the center of runway 35 (5,200 feet by 60 feet, asphalt) about 800 feet from the beginning of the runway. He reported, "I did not feel or hear any striking of the prop on the runway. I felt that I simply flared too high, floated, and landed hard. I bounced once, added a little power, and landed properly. It was not until later that it was discovered the propeller tip was bent and that the nose wheel probably was the first to hit the runway."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI02LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI02LA291