Accident Beechcraft V35 N9486S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296599

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9486S
MSN: D-8181
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2539 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Del Rio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Del Rio International Airport, TX (DRT/KDRT)
Destination airport:Las Cruces Municipal Airport, NM (LRU/KLRU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, after taking off, just as the gear had cycled up, about 100 feet AGL, the "engine quit completely." He switched fuel tanks and turned on the boost pump, but it had no effect. He selected a field to land in and extended the landing gear and flaps. Examination of the airplane revealed that the low-pressure pump was deteriorated and came-apart internally. The pins that hold the fuel pump vanes in place in the drive wheel were broken and a quarter-inch piece of the tiny metal shafts flowed towards the engine and wedged in the mechanical engine-driven fuel pump vanes shearing the shaft at the "fail point."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to the low-pressure pump separating internally. Contributing factors were the deterioration of the fuel pump and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW02LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW02LA261