Accident Cessna R172K N1071V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296600

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1071V
MSN: R1722102
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2579 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CHALLIS, ID (U15)
Destination airport:Challis, ID (12ID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that while on approach to the airport he had to complete a series of turns in an effort to line up with the runway. He stated that during one of the turns, the airplane's stall warning horn sounded and he applied full power. After adding power the pilot initiated a second turn to the right. The pilot reported that shortly after initiating the right turn, the airplane stalled. The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard on the runway with a full power setting. After the hard landing, the airplane departed the runway edge and collided with a fence and sprinkler system.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain airspeed while on approach which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA02LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA02LA179