Accident Cessna 172N N737TG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296603

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Quantico Marine Flying Club
Registration: N737TG
MSN: 17269658
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-HZAD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bumpass, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TAPPAHANNOCK, VA (W79
Destination airport:Bumpass, VA (7W4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot, he entered a left-hand traffic pattern in preparation for a landing. As he turned the airplane onto the final approach course, he lowered the flaps to the full-down position, and a wind gust pushed it to the left. The pilot realigned the airplane with the runway for the remainder of the approach. During the landing flare, a wind gust again pushed the airplane off course to the left. The runway was 25 feet wide, and the left main landing gear touched down off the landing surface, and caught a ridge. The ridge descended into a ditch, and despite the pilot's correction with right rudder and brake, the airplane continued to the left. The left wing struck a tree, and the airplane spun around, then descended to the bottom of the ditch. Winds, recorded at an airport 10 nautical miles to the northwest, about 8 minutes before the accident, were from 80 degrees left of the runway, at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. A factor was the narrow runway width.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA096