Accident Johnson Hornet N1928J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296604

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Johnson Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1928J
MSN: 0043
Total airframe hrs:24 hours
Engine model:Hirth 2706 YOXC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Archdale, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archdale, NC (72A)
Destination airport:Archdale, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that just after takeoff he realized that he forgot to secure the right door. He elected to return for landing and on approach he was lined up with the taxiway, and not the runway as he intended. He attempted to steer the airplane to the right in an attempt to make the runway, but could not attain the needed airspeed to correct the direction of flight, or climb enough to avoid impacting the trees. The pilot said, "…this accident was due to pilot error, nothing to due with the aircraft or power plant...I failed to fly the plane with full attention to landing. I gave too much attention to the door."

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during final approach, which resulted in the airplane drifting off course and impacting with trees. Factors in this accident were the pilot's attention being diverted due to the right door not being secured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA02LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA02LA171