Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N607JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296606

Date:Saturday 21 September 2002
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Pine Valley Aviation Inc
Registration: N607JW
MSN: 32R-7885091
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-0540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was taking a check-ride for his certified flight instructor's rating in single engine airplanes. He and the check pilot had completed several flight maneuvers and were conducting a simulated 180-degree power-off landing. The simulated maneuver was established for runway 04; the engine was operating at reduced power. The pilot recalled that approximately three quarters through the turn, the airspeed got slow and the sink rate increased. At approximately the same time, witnesses on the ground noticed that thee airplane had overshoot the final approach course for the runway. The pilot applied power to arrest the sink rate and to reestablish the final approach course. When the check pilot elected to take control of the airplane, he realized that there was not enough altitude to complete the recovery. Witnesses on the ground also observed the airplane as it collided with tops of tree short of the runway. One witness reported that the nose of the airplane pitched up and the pilot recalled that the left wing fell and the airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude. The airplane came to rest about 60 feet short of the runway surface and burst into flames. Neither pilot reported a mechanical problem with the airplane during the simulated emergency.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a simulated emergency landing, and his delayed remedial action that resulted in a stall, and an uncontrolled collision with trees. A factor was the check pilot's inadaquate supervision of the check ride.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA173