Accident Cessna 172P N612CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296608

Date:Thursday 19 September 2002
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Troy Mason Heidel
Registration: N612CB
MSN: 17275186
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3969 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lutz, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lutz, FL (X39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taxiing the airplane from the parking area and did not see a wooden post that was part of a porch on the FBO building to his left. The leading edge of the airplane's wingtip struck the post. Examination of the airplane revealed the left leading edge wingtip was damaged, and the wing spar was bent.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and clearance during taxi, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL02LA172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 2004 N612CB Helicopter Structural Maint. Inc. 0 Lutz, Florida sub
28 October 2010 N612CB Helicopter Structural And Maintenance Inc Dba 0 Tampa, FL. sub
Runway excursion