Accident Cessna 172M N5033H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 296609

Date:Wednesday 18 September 2002
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Edward Carter
Registration: N5033H
MSN: 17265308
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edinburg, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hagerstown-Wash. County Regional Airport, MD (HGR/KHGR)
Destination airport:Staunton-Shenandoah Valley Airport, VA (SHD/KSHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to complete a biennial flight review (BFR), for the owner of the airplane. While en route to the destination airport, the airplane began to shake several times, and then the engine lost power. At an altitude of 1,200 feet, the CFI prepared for a forced landing to a field, and just prior to touchdown the airplane entered a "full stall situation" and impacted the bank of a ravine. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel in the gascolator, carburetor bowl, and fuel lines to the engine. The engine was test run on the airframe, and it started and ran continuously for several minutes without hesitation, through a range of power settings from 700 to 2150 RPM.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02LA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD02LA095